1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. RELEASE5097

NSN RELEASE5097

Transistor

A definite continuous length of cable, special purpose, electrical with branches (forks), and having one or more ends processed and/or terminated in fittings to provide for connection to other items. Excludes:lead, test. See also wiring harness.

terminalterminal mounting method, 20.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc and 20.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc and 5.00 microamperes maximum collector cutoff current, dc, emitter open5.00 microamperes maximum collector cutoff current, dc, emitter open current rating per characteristic, 100.0 celsius junction100.0 celsius junction maximum operating temp per measurement point, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided.

NSN 5961-00-110-0920 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-110-0920
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-110-0920
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Fri, Aug 9, 1968
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
20.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc and 20.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc and 5.00 microamperes maximum collector cutoff current, dc, emitter open5.00 microamperes maximum collector cutoff current, dc, emitter open
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
junction contactjunction contact
Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
100.0 celsius junction100.0 celsius junction
Mounting Method
terminalterminal
Overall Diameter
0.230 inches maximum0.230 inches maximum
Overall Length
0.210 inches maximum0.210 inches maximum
Power Rating Per Characteristic
120.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation120.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation
Semiconductor Material
germaniumgermanium
Special Features
junction pattern arrangement: pnpjunction pattern arrangement: pnp
Specification/Standard Data
80131-release5097 professional/industrial association specification80131-release5097 professional/industrial association specification
Terminal Length
0.500 inches minimum0.500 inches minimum
Terminal Type And Quantity
4 uninsulated wire lead4 uninsulated wire lead
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
30.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 30.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 20.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 20.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 0.5 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open0.5 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

80131
Electronic Industries Association
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
657 - Instruments, electric meter
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-110-0920?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-110-0920 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-110-0920 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-110-0920 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-110-0920 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-110-0920 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-110-0920 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 58 years ago, on Fri, Aug 9, 1968

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 1 day ago
View History