1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. SCA25609

NSN SCA25609

Transistor

250.00 milliamperes maximum base current, dc and 250.00 milliamperes maximum base current, dc and 1.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc1.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc current rating per characteristic, collectorcollector electrode internally-electrically connected to case, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, 22 mounting facility quantity.

NSN 5961-00-089-7447 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-089-7447
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-089-7447
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Thu, Jul 13, 1967
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
250.00 milliamperes maximum base current, dc and 250.00 milliamperes maximum base current, dc and 1.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc1.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc
Electrode Internally-Electrically Connected To Case
collectorcollector
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
junction contactjunction contact
Mounting Facility Quantity
22
Mounting Method
unthreaded hole(s)
Overall Diameter
0.620 inches nominal0.620 inches nominal
Overall Length
0.340 inches nominal0.340 inches nominal
Power Rating Per Characteristic
2.0 watts maximum collector power dissipation2.0 watts maximum collector power dissipation
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Special Features
junction pattern arrangement: npnjunction pattern arrangement: npn
Specification/Standard Data
80131-release5322 professional/industrial association specification80131-release5322 professional/industrial association specification
Terminal Type And Quantity
2 uninsulated wire lead and 2 uninsulated wire lead and 1 case1 case
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
500.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 500.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 350.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 350.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 4.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open4.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

08225
Industro Transistor Corp
U.s./canadian manufacturers
30043
Solid State Devices, Inc
U.s./canadian manufacturers
34371
Renesas Electronics America Inc Div Na
U.s./canadian manufacturers
54590
Rca Corp Distribution and Special Products
U.s./canadian manufacturers
80131
Electronic Industries Association
U.s./canadian manufacturers
81349
Military Specifications Promulgated by Military Departments/agencies Under Authority of Defense Standardization Manual 4120 3-M
Military standards and standards organizations (ex:stanags,milspecs,defstans)
K0997
Babcock Communications Limited
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
3 - Electrostatic sensitive device (esd)
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-089-7447?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-089-7447 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-089-7447 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-089-7447 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-089-7447 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-089-7447 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-089-7447 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 59 years ago, on Thu, Jul 13, 1967

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 11 hours ago
View History