1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Wire Assemblies: Communication Equipment, Cord and Cable /
  4. SCC93506

NSN SCC93506

Radio Frequency Cable Assembly

roundround cross-sectional shape style, 1 coaxial1 coaxial conductor arrangement and quantity, 0.242 inches nominal0.242 inches nominal cross section outside diameter, solid single conductorsolid single conductor conductor form, 11 conductor quantity.

NSN 5995-00-503-3044 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5995-00-503-3044
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-503-3044
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
00886
Date
Tue, Jan 1, 1963
Schedule B Code
9030400000
Conductor Arrangement And Quantity
1 coaxial1 coaxial
Conductor Form
solid single conductorsolid single conductor
Conductor Quantity
11
Cross Section Outside Diameter
0.242 inches nominal0.242 inches nominal
Cross-Sectional Shape Style
roundround
Electrical Resistance
73.00 ohms impedance73.00 ohms impedance
Fsc Application Data
rawin setsrawin sets
Material Document And Classification
qq-w-345 fed spec all material responses first position conductor all conductorsqq-w-345 fed spec all material responses first position conductor all conductors
Material
copper first position shield braid metallic cablecopper first position shield braid metallic cable
Material
copper second position conductor single conductorcopper second position conductor single conductor
Material
plastic polyvinyl chloride (pvc) second position jacket cableplastic polyvinyl chloride (pvc) second position jacket cable
Material
plastic polyethylene terephthalate (pet) first position primary insulation single conductor
Material
steel first position conductor single conductorsteel first position conductor single conductor
Overall Length
8.667 feet8.667 feet
Round Conductor Size
22 awg single conductor22 awg single conductor
Style Designator
dual internal angle connectordual internal angle connector
Surface Treatment
silver core conductor single conductorsilver core conductor single conductor
Terminal Commercial And Government Entity Code
81352 both ends single conductor81352 both ends single conductor
Termination Type
connector plug both ends single conductorconnector plug both ends single conductor

Identification

Demilitarization Code
B - Usml items - mutilation to the point of scrap required worldwide. (note 7).
Precious Metals Indicator
S - Item contains silver.
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0000886

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

24446
General Electric Company
U.s./canadian manufacturers
80063
Us Army Communications & Electronics Materiel Readiness Command Logistics Engineering Dir
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34350
Water Commodity
743 - Electrical cable
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
061130

Schedule B & Trade

Schedule B
9030-40-0000
Description
instruments and apparatus, specially designed for telecommunications (for example, cross-talk meters, gain measuring instruments etc), nesoi
End Use
21400 - Telecommunications equipment
Unit of Quantity
NO
USDA
Yes
(SITC) Standard International Trade Classification
87477
(NAICS) North American Industrial Classification System
334515

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5995-00-503-3044?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5995-00-503-3044 is 5995

  2. Does the NSN 5995-00-503-3044 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 9030400000

  3. Does NSN 5995-00-503-3044 require demilitarization?

    Usml items - mutilation to the point of scrap required worldwide. (note 7).

  4. Does NSN 5995-00-503-3044 contain precious materials?

    Item contains silver.

  5. Does NSN 5995-00-503-3044 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5995-00-503-3044 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 63 years ago, on Tue, Jan 1, 1963

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 1 day ago
View History