1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. SG2642

NSN SG2642

Transistor

An electrical fitting with electrical contacts constructed to be affixed to the end of a cable, conduit, coaxial line, cord, wire (includes printed/etched), printed wiring board, or the like for convenience in joining with another electrical connector or printed wiring board. It is designed to be mounted on a bulkhead, chassis, panel, wall, printed wiring board, or the like. Excludes:lampholder; jack,telephone; jack,tip; insert electrical connector; insert module,electrical connector; connector body (as modified) and socket,plug-in electronic components. See also wiring harness (as modified) and cable assembly (as modified). For items with termination wires of more than four inches in length, see lead assembly,electrical. For items without inserts, see shell,electrical connector.

10.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc10.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc current rating per characteristic, terminalterminal mounting method, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, 200.0 celsius ambient air200.0 celsius ambient air maximum operating temp per measurement point.

NSN 5961-00-064-3152 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-064-3152
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-064-3152
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Thu, Jun 22, 1967
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
10.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc10.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
junction contactjunction contact
Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
200.0 celsius ambient air200.0 celsius ambient air
Mounting Method
terminalterminal
Overall Diameter
0.335 inches minimum and 0.335 inches minimum and 0.370 inches maximum0.370 inches maximum
Overall Length
0.240 inches minimum and 0.240 inches minimum and 0.260 inches maximum0.260 inches maximum
Power Rating Per Characteristic
0.8 watts maximum total power dissipation0.8 watts maximum total power dissipation
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Special Features
junction pattern arrangement: npnjunction pattern arrangement: npn
Terminal Circle Diameter
0.200 inches nominal0.200 inches nominal
Terminal Length
1.500 inches minimum1.500 inches minimum
Terminal Type And Quantity
3 uninsulated wire lead3 uninsulated wire lead
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
60.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 60.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 30.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 30.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 5.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open5.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

98230
National Security Agency
U.s./canadian manufacturers
59875
Eaton Corp Dba Eaton Aerospace Jackson
U.s./canadian manufacturers
01295
Texas Instruments Incorporated
U.s./canadian manufacturers
04713
Freescale Semiconductor, Inc.
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
658 - Electrical appliances, small
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-064-3152?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-064-3152 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-064-3152 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-064-3152 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-064-3152 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-064-3152 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-064-3152 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 59 years ago, on Thu, Jun 22, 1967

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 1 day ago
View History