1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. SP-912

NSN SP-912

Transistor

A gear, cylindrical in form, with straight teeth on the outer surface parallel to the axis of the gear. See also gear, antibacklash, spur. For bulk material, see rod, pinion.

hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, npnnpn internal junction configuration, collectorcollector electrode internally-electrically connected to case, 2.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc2.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc current rating per characteristic, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration.

NSN 5961-00-088-2786 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-088-2786
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-088-2786
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Tue, Jan 1, 1963
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
2.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc2.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc
Electrode Internally-Electrically Connected To Case
collectorcollector
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
junction contactjunction contact
Internal Junction Configuration
npnnpn
Mounting Facility Quantity
11
Mounting Method
threaded stud(s)
Nominal Thread Size
0.190 inches0.190 inches
Overall Length
0.135 inches nominal0.135 inches nominal
Overall Width Across Flats
0.438 inches maximum0.438 inches maximum
Power Rating Per Characteristic
40.0 watts maximum collector power dissipation40.0 watts maximum collector power dissipation
Precious Material
goldgold
Precious Material And Location
terminals goldterminals gold
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Terminal Type And Quantity
2 tab, solder lug2 tab, solder lug
Test Data Document
99974-8597975 drawing (this is the basic governing drawing, such as a contractor drawing, original equipment manufacturer drawing, etc.; excludes any specification, standard or other document that may be referenced in a basic governing drawing)99974-8597975 drawing (this is the basic governing drawing, such as a contractor drawing, original equipment manufacturer drawing, etc.; excludes any specification, standard or other document that may be referenced in a basic governing drawing)
Thread Series Designator
unfunf
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
120.0 maximum collector to base voltage, dc and 120.0 maximum collector to base voltage, dc and 80.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage, dc and 80.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage, dc and 6.0 maximum emitter to base voltage, dc6.0 maximum emitter to base voltage, dc

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
G - Item contains gold.
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Source of Supply Code
S9E - Defense supply center columbus, columbus, oh 43218
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

09691
L3harris Mas Inc Div L3harris Mas Inc.
Non-manufacturers
24617
General Motors Corp
U.s./canadian manufacturers
01295
Texas Instruments Incorporated
U.s./canadian manufacturers
03877
Gilbert Engineering Co Inc/incon Sub of Transitron Electronic Corp
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
658 - Electrical appliances, small
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-088-2786?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-088-2786 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-088-2786 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-088-2786 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-088-2786 contain precious materials?

    Item contains gold.

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-088-2786 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-088-2786 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 63 years ago, on Tue, Jan 1, 1963

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 1 day ago
View History