1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. SP1579

NSN SP1579

Transistor

An insert which must have a hole that may be internally threaded with a flange on one end. It may have an undercut on the end opposite the flange to provide a shoulder to allow for mating with another insert. Pre-assembled items will consist of an expansion sleeve and a body which may be flared. Internally threaded items may have a self-locking feature. Excludes:insert, screw thread.

collectorcollector electrode internally-electrically connected to case, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, 200.0 celsius ambient air200.0 celsius ambient air maximum operating temp per measurement point, 0.50 amperes maximum base current, dc and 0.50 amperes maximum base current, dc and 5.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc5.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc current rating per characteristic, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration.

NSN 5961-00-070-7082 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-070-7082
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-070-7082
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Thu, Jul 13, 1967
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
0.50 amperes maximum base current, dc and 0.50 amperes maximum base current, dc and 5.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc5.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc
Electrode Internally-Electrically Connected To Case
collectorcollector
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
junction contactjunction contact
Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
200.0 celsius ambient air200.0 celsius ambient air
Mounting Method
terminalterminal
Overall Diameter
0.352 inches nominal0.352 inches nominal
Overall Length
0.250 inches nominal0.250 inches nominal
Power Rating Per Characteristic
1.25 watts maximum total power dissipation1.25 watts maximum total power dissipation
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Special Features
junction pattern arrangement: npnjunction pattern arrangement: npn
Terminal Circle Diameter
0.200 inches nominal0.200 inches nominal
Terminal Length
0.500 inches minimum0.500 inches minimum
Terminal Type And Quantity
3 uninsulated wire lead3 uninsulated wire lead
Test Data Document
97942-579r208 drawing (this is the basic governing drawing, such as a contractor drawing, original equipment manufacturer drawing, etc.; excludes any specification, standard or other document that may be referenced in a basic governing drawing)97942-579r208 drawing (this is the basic governing drawing, such as a contractor drawing, original equipment manufacturer drawing, etc.; excludes any specification, standard or other document that may be referenced in a basic governing drawing)
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
100.0 maximum collector to base voltage/static/emitter open and 100.0 maximum collector to base voltage/static/emitter open and 70.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage/static/base open and 70.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage/static/base open and 8.0 maximum emitter to base voltage, static, collector open8.0 maximum emitter to base voltage, static, collector open

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

21845
Solitron Devices, Inc.
U.s./canadian manufacturers
97942
Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation Dba Northrop Grumman Systems Corp Div Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation Electronic Systems
U.s./canadian manufacturers
01295
Texas Instruments Incorporated
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
3 - Electrostatic sensitive device (esd)
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-070-7082?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-070-7082 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-070-7082 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-070-7082 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-070-7082 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-070-7082 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-070-7082 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 59 years ago, on Thu, Jul 13, 1967

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 14 hours ago
View History