1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. SS2184-2

NSN SS2184-2

Transistor

A capacitor whose capacitance value cannot be adjusted or varied having paper, plastic, or any combination of paper and plastic as the dielectric material with a metallic film deposited thereon. It may be a single unit or consist of two or more units which cannot be separated.

junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, terminalterminal mounting method, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, 0.352 inches nominal0.352 inches nominal overall diameter, 0.250 inches nominal0.250 inches nominal overall length.

NSN 5961-00-058-9131 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-058-9131
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-058-9131
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Tue, Jun 6, 1967
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
junction contactjunction contact
Mounting Method
terminalterminal
Overall Diameter
0.352 inches nominal0.352 inches nominal
Overall Length
0.250 inches nominal0.250 inches nominal
Power Rating Per Characteristic
800.0 milliwatts maximum total device dissipation800.0 milliwatts maximum total device dissipation
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Special Features
junction pattern arrangement: npnjunction pattern arrangement: npn
Terminal Circle Diameter
0.200 inches nominal0.200 inches nominal
Terminal Length
1.500 inches minimum1.500 inches minimum
Terminal Type And Quantity
3 uninsulated wire lead3 uninsulated wire lead
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
-55.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open-55.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

1LQK8
Keysight Technologies, Inc.
U.s./canadian manufacturers
28480
Hewlett-Packard Company Dba Hp
U.s./canadian manufacturers
7ZXR5
Keysight Technologies Inc
U.s./canadian manufacturers
04713
Freescale Semiconductor, Inc.
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
3 - Electrostatic sensitive device (esd)
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-058-9131?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-058-9131 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-058-9131 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-058-9131 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-058-9131 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-058-9131 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-058-9131 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 59 years ago, on Tue, Jun 6, 1967

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 12 hours ago
View History