1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Switches /
  4. TC6M0DIFIED

NSN TC6M0DIFIED

Toggle Switch

0.349 inches minimum and 0.349 inches minimum and 0.369 inches maximum0.369 inches maximum actuator height, 0.406 inches maximum0.406 inches maximum body height, roundround actuator style, up position maintained and up position maintained and down position maintained and down position maintained and center position maintainedcenter position maintained actuator position-action relationship, 0.050 inches nominal0.050 inches nominal actuator diameter.

NSN 5930-00-491-2340 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5930-00-491-2340
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5930 - Switches
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-491-2340
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
00184
Date
Fri, Sep 25, 1970
Schedule B Code
8536509065
Actuator Height
0.349 inches minimum and 0.349 inches minimum and 0.369 inches maximum0.369 inches maximum
Actuator Diameter
0.050 inches nominal0.050 inches nominal
Actuator Position-Action Relationship
up position maintained and up position maintained and down position maintained and down position maintained and center position maintainedcenter position maintained
Actuator Style
roundround
Body Height
0.406 inches maximum0.406 inches maximum
Body Length
0.490 inches minimum and 0.490 inches minimum and 0.510 inches maximum0.510 inches maximum
Body Width
0.490 inches minimum and 0.490 inches minimum and 0.510 inches maximum0.510 inches maximum
Body Style
bushing mountbushing mount
Bushing Length
0.375 inches minimum and 0.375 inches minimum and 0.385 inches maximum0.385 inches maximum
Contact Load Current Rating At Maximum Rated Voltage
5.000 amperes resistive dc and 5.000 amperes resistive ac
Hazardous Locations/Environmental Protection
dustproofdustproof
Inclosure Type
fully inclosedfully inclosed
Maximum Voltage Rating In Volts
115.0 ac and 115.0 ac and 29.0 dc29.0 dc
Mounting Method
threaded bushingthreaded bushing
Nominal Thread Size
0.438 inches0.438 inches
Nonpile-Up Contact Arrangement
2 pole, double throw, three positions maintained single switch unit
Terminal Type And Quantity
6 pin
Thread Class
2a2a
Thread Quantity Per Inch
3232
Thread Series Designator
un

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
P - Indicates there is no information in the hmirs. The nsn is in a fsc in table ii of fed std 313 and a msds may be required by the user. The requirement for a msds is dependent on a hazard determination of the supplier or the intended end use of item.
Source of Supply Code
S9E - Defense supply center columbus, columbus, oh 43218
Pseudo Item Name Code
0000184

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

20183
Drs Advanced Isr, Llc
U.s./canadian manufacturers
04009
Cooper Industries Inc Cooper Distribution Equipment Div
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
M - 85.0
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34430
Water Commodity
658 - Electrical appliances, small
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
061360

Schedule B & Trade

Schedule B
8536-50-9065
Description
switches, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 volts, nesoi
End Use
20005 - Electric apparatus
Unit of Quantity
NO
USDA
Yes
(SITC) Standard International Trade Classification
77255
(NAICS) North American Industrial Classification System
335931

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5930-00-491-2340?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5930-00-491-2340 is 5930

  2. Does the NSN 5930-00-491-2340 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8536509065

  3. Does NSN 5930-00-491-2340 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5930-00-491-2340 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  5. Does NSN 5930-00-491-2340 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no information in the hmirs. The nsn is in a fsc in table ii of fed std 313 and a msds may be required by the user. The requirement for a msds is dependent on a hazard determination of the supplier or the intended end use of item.

  6. When the NSN 5930-00-491-2340 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 56 years ago, on Fri, Sep 25, 1970

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 8 hours ago
View History