1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. TN60

NSN TN60

Transistor

A device of various shapes to be permanently attached to the structure of an aircraft. It is designed to permanently mount and/or support an integral member, or group of members of the airframe in a proper position and bear the stress imposed by the components being supported. It may have mounting provisions, such as slots, holes, and/or attachments to facilitate installation. Excludes:items which are primarily designed for dampening shock and/or vibration. Excludes:bracket, angle; bracket, double angle; bracket, shelf; bracket, mounting; bracket (1), structural component, aircraft; and radius block.

junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, npnnpn internal junction configuration, 200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction maximum operating temp per measurement point, 800.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc800.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc current rating per characteristic.

NSN 5961-00-068-6465 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-068-6465
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-068-6465
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Fri, Jul 7, 1967
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
800.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc800.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
junction contactjunction contact
Internal Junction Configuration
npnnpn
Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction
Mounting Method
terminalterminal
Overall Diameter
0.220 inches nominal0.220 inches nominal
Overall Length
0.188 inches nominal0.188 inches nominal
Power Rating Per Characteristic
500.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation500.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Terminal Circle Diameter
0.100 inches nominal0.100 inches nominal
Terminal Length
0.500 inches minimum0.500 inches minimum
Terminal Type And Quantity
3 uninsulated wire lead3 uninsulated wire lead
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
40.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 40.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 30.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 30.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 5.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open5.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Source of Supply Code
S9E - Defense supply center columbus, columbus, oh 43218
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

56289
Sprague Electric Co World Hqs
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
658 - Electrical appliances, small
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-068-6465?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-068-6465 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-068-6465 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-068-6465 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-068-6465 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-068-6465 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-068-6465 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 59 years ago, on Fri, Jul 7, 1967

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 1 day ago
View History