NSN TN60
Transistor
A device of various shapes to be permanently attached to the structure of an aircraft. It is designed to permanently mount and/or support an integral member, or group of members of the airframe in a proper position and bear the stress imposed by the components being supported. It may have mounting provisions, such as slots, holes, and/or attachments to facilitate installation. Excludes:items which are primarily designed for dampening shock and/or vibration. Excludes:bracket, angle; bracket, double angle; bracket, shelf; bracket, mounting; bracket (1), structural component, aircraft; and radius block.
junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, npnnpn internal junction configuration, 200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction maximum operating temp per measurement point, 800.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc800.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc current rating per characteristic.
NSN 5961-00-068-6465 Datasheet
- (NSN) National Stock Number
- 5961-00-068-6465
- (FSG) Federal Supply Group
- 59 - Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
- (FSC) Federal Supply Classification
- 5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
- (NIIN) National Item Identification Number
- 00-068-6465
- Requires Demilitarization
- Yes
- (INC) Item Name Code
- 20588
- Date
- Fri, Jul 7, 1967
- Schedule B Code
- 8541500080
- Current Rating Per Characteristic
- 800.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc800.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc
- Features Provided
- hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
- Internal Configuration
- junction contactjunction contact
- Internal Junction Configuration
- npnnpn
- Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
- 200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction
- Mounting Method
- terminalterminal
- Overall Diameter
- 0.220 inches nominal0.220 inches nominal
- Overall Length
- 0.188 inches nominal0.188 inches nominal
- Power Rating Per Characteristic
- 500.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation500.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation
- Semiconductor Material
- siliconsilicon
- Terminal Circle Diameter
- 0.100 inches nominal0.100 inches nominal
- Terminal Length
- 0.500 inches minimum0.500 inches minimum
- Terminal Type And Quantity
- 3 uninsulated wire lead3 uninsulated wire lead
- Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
- 40.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 40.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 30.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 30.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 5.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open5.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open
Identification
- Demilitarization Code
- A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
- Precious Metals Indicator
- U - Precious metal content is unknown
- Hazardous Metals Indicator
- N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
- Source of Supply Code
- S9E - Defense supply center columbus, columbus, oh 43218
- Pseudo Item Name Code
- 0020588
Cross Reference
CAGE Codes
- 56289
-
Sprague Electric Co World HqsU.s./canadian manufacturers
Freight Information
- Air Commodity
- HZ -
- Air Dimension
- A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
- National Motor Freight Class Rating
- W - Rating variable
- Special Handling
- 9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
- Type of Cargo
- Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
- Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
- 34525
- Water Commodity
- 658 - Electrical appliances, small
- National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
- 063025
Questions & Answers
-
What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-068-6465?
The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-068-6465 is 5961
-
Does the NSN 5961-00-068-6465 have a Schedule B code assigned?
Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080
-
Does NSN 5961-00-068-6465 require demilitarization?
Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
-
Does NSN 5961-00-068-6465 contain precious materials?
Precious metal content is unknown
-
Does NSN 5961-00-068-6465 contain hazardous materials?
Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
-
When the NSN 5961-00-068-6465 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?
It was assigned 59 years ago, on Fri, Jul 7, 1967
Pricing & Availability
Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.
Stock Checks
-
5999-01-030-681710/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTSquelch Amplifier1 in stock
-
5310-01-316-795010/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTLock Washer4 in stock
-
5310-01-463-314710/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTFlat Washer3,056 in stock
-
5342-01-280-555210/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTSpecial Cap6 in stock
-
5306-01-098-377710/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTMachine Bolt1,851 in stock
-
2995-01-292-446910/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTSpecial Adapter26 in stock
-
5340-01-022-330110/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTFlush Catch4 in stock
-
1240-00-818-447610/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTOptical Instrument Headrest3 in stock
-
3110-00-042-104510/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTAirframe Ball Bearing1,526 in stock
-
5930-00-815-286010/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTThermostatic Switch3 in stock
-
5310-01-124-663110/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTAssembled Washe Self-Locking Nut1,215 in stock
-
5996-00-100-493210/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTAudio Frequency Amplifier3 in stock
-
5930-01-426-071710/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTSensitive Switch2 in stock
-
8030-00-051-401110/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTSealing Compound1 in stock
-
4820-00-289-249910/14/2026 04:10 AM EDTCheck Valve17 in stock
Recent Updates
-
6210-00-008-550610/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550710/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550810/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550410/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550510/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
1660-00-008-538210/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTHeat Exchanger Valve PistonIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
1660-00-008-538310/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTFlat Valve DiaphragmIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
4730-00-008-538510/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTPressure Hole PlugIn Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication and Railing Fittings
-
1660-00-008-538610/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTValve Body AssemblyIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
1660-00-008-538710/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTCabin Air Valve GuideIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
5342-00-007-006710/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTWeapon System Resilient MountIn Weapon System Hardware
-
5330-00-007-007010/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTPacking RetainerIn Packing and Gasket Materials
-
5310-00-007-007610/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTHexagon NutIn Nuts and Washers
-
5310-00-007-007810/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTKey WasherIn Nuts and Washers
-
5935-00-007-075810/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTElectr Receptacle Connector BodyIn Electrical Connectors
Popular Categories
-
FSC 5365Bushings, Rings, Shims and Spacers
-
FSC 6509Veterinary Use Drugs and Biologicals
-
FSC 8960Nonalcoholic Beverages
-
FSC 9670Iron and Steel Scrap
-
FSC 3413Drilling and Tapping Machines
-
FSC 1070Ordnance Nets and Booms
-
FSC 4915Ship Maintenance and Repair Shop Specialized Equipment
-
FSC 6770Processed Film
-
FSC 1395Miscellaneous Ammunition
-
FSC 3835Petroleum Production and Distribution Equipment
-
FSC 4010Chain and Wire Rope
-
FSC 3694Related Equipment, Controlled Environment and Clean Work Stations
-
FSC 3365Historical Fsc 3365
-
FSC 8030Preservative and Sealing Compounds
-
FSC 7920Brooms, Brushes, Mops and Sponges