1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. WX809E87

NSN WX809E87

Thyristor Semiconductor Device

A self-contained power transmitting device designed to convert electrical energy into controlled mechanical force, in the form of torque (rotational mechanical movement). Comprised of electric motors, gear boxes, limit switches, and such accessories as required for the specific moving and positioning of other components. May be manually operated. Excludes:hydraulic and pneumatic cylinders and screw jacks.

11 mounting facility quantity, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, to-94to-94 joint electronic device engineering council/jedec/case outline designation, 50.00 amperes maximum forward current, dc50.00 amperes maximum forward current, dc current rating per characteristic.

NSN 5961-00-068-9547 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-068-9547
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-068-9547
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
33096
Date
Tue, Jan 1, 1963
Schedule B Code
8541300080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
50.00 amperes maximum forward current, dc50.00 amperes maximum forward current, dc
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
junction contactjunction contact
Joint Electronic Device Engineering Council/Jedec/Case Outline Designation
to-94to-94
Mounting Facility Quantity
11
Mounting Method
threaded stud(s)
Nominal Thread Size
0.500 inches0.500 inches
Overall Length
1.125 inches nominal1.125 inches nominal
Overall Width Across Flats
1.062 inches nominal1.062 inches nominal
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Special Features
junction pattern arrangement: npnpjunction pattern arrangement: npnp
Terminal Type And Quantity
1 solder stud and 1 solder stud and 2 uninsulated wire lead2 uninsulated wire lead
Thread Series Designator
unfunf
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
250.0 maximum repetitive peak off-state voltage and 250.0 maximum repetitive peak off-state voltage and 300.0 maximum reverse voltage, peak300.0 maximum reverse voltage, peak

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0033096

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

05277
Westinghouse Electric Corp Semiconductor Div
U.s./canadian manufacturers
66844
Powerex, Inc.
U.s./canadian manufacturers
00159
Acme Electric Corp
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
658 - Electrical appliances, small
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Schedule B & Trade

Schedule B
8541-30-0080
Description
thyristors, diacs & triacs, other than photosensitive devices, nesoi
End Use
21320 - Semiconductors
Unit of Quantity
NO
USDA
Yes
(SITC) Standard International Trade Classification
77635
(NAICS) North American Industrial Classification System
334413

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-068-9547?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-068-9547 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-068-9547 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541300080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-068-9547 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-068-9547 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-068-9547 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-068-9547 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 63 years ago, on Tue, Jan 1, 1963

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 7 hours ago
View History