1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Cartridge and Propellant Actuated Devices and Components /
  4. 1377-00-004-4842

NSN 1377-00-004-4842

Rocket Firing Unit

consist of sub-assy of body,assy of firing pin unit,assy ofstatisc line,cartridge,mod plate,part of mkgru7 and 7a general characteristics item description.

NSN 1377-00-004-4842 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
1377-00-004-4842
(FSG) Federal Supply Group
13 - Ammunition and Explosives
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-004-4842
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
77777
Date
Fri, Jun 9, 1972
General Characteristics Item Description
consist of sub-assy of body,assy of firing pin unit,assy ofstatisc line,cartridge,mod plate,part of mkgru7 and 7a

Identification

Demilitarization Code
F - Usml or ccl military items - demil required. Item managers,, equipment specialists, or product specialists must furnish special demilinstructions. (note 3).
Precious Metals Indicator
A - Item does not contain precious metal.
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
1227358

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

U1604
Martin-Baker Aircraft Company Limited
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
J - 100.0
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
11260
Water Commodity
658 - Electrical appliances, small
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
062450

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 1377-00-004-4842?

    The FSCG of the NSN 1377-00-004-4842 is 1377

  2. Does NSN 1377-00-004-4842 require demilitarization?

    Usml or ccl military items - demil required. Item managers,, equipment specialists, or product specialists must furnish special demilinstructions. (note 3).

  3. Does NSN 1377-00-004-4842 contain precious materials?

    Item does not contain precious metal.

  4. Does NSN 1377-00-004-4842 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  5. When the NSN 1377-00-004-4842 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 54 years ago, on Fri, Jun 9, 1972

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 1 day ago
View History