1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. 201Z

NSN 201Z

Thyristor Semiconductor Device

A multi-ported, nonlubricated valve designed to provide straight through flow or ability to direct a number of flows or pressure through a single valve. The flow is controlled by the rotation of a ported ball within a suitable ported seat(s). The ball is usually engaged by a stem. It is normally operated in an open or closed position. Excludes:valve, check.

hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, terminalterminal mounting method, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, anodeanode electrode internally-electrically connected to case, 15.00 amperes maximum off-state current, peak15.00 amperes maximum off-state current, peak current rating per characteristic.

NSN 5961-00-107-2735 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-107-2735
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-107-2735
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
33096
Date
Fri, Aug 2, 1968
Schedule B Code
8541300080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
15.00 amperes maximum off-state current, peak15.00 amperes maximum off-state current, peak
Electrode Internally-Electrically Connected To Case
anodeanode
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
junction contactjunction contact
Mounting Method
terminalterminal
Overall Diameter
0.375 inches nominal0.375 inches nominal
Overall Length
0.281 inches nominal0.281 inches nominal
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Special Features
internal junction configuration, pnpninternal junction configuration, pnpn
Terminal Length
1.250 inches minimum1.250 inches minimum
Terminal Type And Quantity
3 uninsulated wire lead3 uninsulated wire lead
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
100.0 maximum reverse voltage, peak100.0 maximum reverse voltage, peak

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0033096

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

05277
Westinghouse Electric Corp Semiconductor Div
U.s./canadian manufacturers
05869
Raytheon Company Div Rmd Strategic
U.s./canadian manufacturers
30043
Solid State Devices, Inc
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
658 - Electrical appliances, small
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Schedule B & Trade

Schedule B
8541-30-0080
Description
thyristors, diacs & triacs, other than photosensitive devices, nesoi
End Use
21320 - Semiconductors
Unit of Quantity
NO
USDA
Yes
(SITC) Standard International Trade Classification
77635
(NAICS) North American Industrial Classification System
334413

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-107-2735?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-107-2735 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-107-2735 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541300080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-107-2735 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-107-2735 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-107-2735 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-107-2735 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 58 years ago, on Fri, Aug 2, 1968

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 9 hours ago
View History