1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. 2604779

NSN 2604779

Transistor

A relay which is actuated by the effect of a magnetic field developed by the current in its energizing coil(s). Includes solenoid and armature types. Excludes:contactor, magnetic; relay, meter movement; relay, motor driven; relay, reed; relay, resonant reed; relay, rotary; and switch, stepping.

200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction maximum operating temp per measurement point, terminalterminal mounting method, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, 100.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc100.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc current rating per characteristic, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided.

NSN 5961-00-062-1830 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-062-1830
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-062-1830
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Tue, Jun 20, 1967
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
100.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc100.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
junction contactjunction contact
Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction
Mounting Method
terminalterminal
Overall Diameter
0.219 inches nominal0.219 inches nominal
Overall Length
0.078 inches nominal0.078 inches nominal
Power Rating Per Characteristic
400.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation400.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Special Features
junction pattern arrangement: pnpjunction pattern arrangement: pnp
Specification/Standard Data
80131-release4568 professional/industrial association specification80131-release4568 professional/industrial association specification
Terminal Circle Diameter
0.100 inches nominal0.100 inches nominal
Terminal Length
0.500 inches minimum0.500 inches minimum
Terminal Type And Quantity
3 uninsulated wire lead3 uninsulated wire lead
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
110.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 110.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 100.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 100.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 50.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open50.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

06424
Alliant Techsystems Operations Llc Div Defense Electronic Systems
U.s./canadian manufacturers
12040
National Semiconductor Corp
U.s./canadian manufacturers
12498
Crystalonics, Inc.
U.s./canadian manufacturers
13715
Fairchild Semiconductor Corp Components Group Sub of Schlumberger Ltd
U.s./canadian manufacturers
56289
Sprague Electric Co World Hqs
U.s./canadian manufacturers
80131
Electronic Industries Association
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
658 - Electrical appliances, small
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-062-1830?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-062-1830 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-062-1830 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-062-1830 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-062-1830 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-062-1830 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-062-1830 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 59 years ago, on Tue, Jun 20, 1967

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 1 day ago
View History