1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. 2N2412

NSN 2N2412

Transistor

An item specifically designed to position and/or restrain the movement of one or more vane, vane segment, or vane assembly, compressor, aircraft gas turbine engine. It may be the full 360 degrees required for one compressor stage or a segment thereof.

hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, 100.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc100.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc current rating per characteristic, pnppnp internal junction configuration, collectorcollector electrode internally-electrically connected to case.

NSN 5961-00-103-7456 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-103-7456
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-103-7456
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Wed, Jun 12, 1968
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
100.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc100.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc
Electrode Internally-Electrically Connected To Case
collectorcollector
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
junction contactjunction contact
Internal Junction Configuration
pnppnp
Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction
Mounting Method
terminalterminal
Overall Diameter
0.209 inches minimum and 0.209 inches minimum and 0.230 inches maximum0.230 inches maximum
Overall Length
0.170 inches minimum and 0.170 inches minimum and 0.210 inches maximum0.210 inches maximum
Power Rating Per Characteristic
300.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation300.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Terminal Circle Diameter
0.100 inches nominal0.100 inches nominal
Terminal Length
0.500 inches minimum0.500 inches minimum
Terminal Type And Quantity
3 uninsulated wire lead3 uninsulated wire lead
Test Data Document
96214-531028 drawing (this is the basic governing drawing, such as a contractor drawing, original equipment manufacturer drawing, etc.; excludes any specification, standard or other document that may be referenced in a basic governing drawing)96214-531028 drawing (this is the basic governing drawing, such as a contractor drawing, original equipment manufacturer drawing, etc.; excludes any specification, standard or other document that may be referenced in a basic governing drawing)
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
25.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 25.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 20.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 20.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 5.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open5.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Source of Supply Code
S9E - Defense supply center columbus, columbus, oh 43218
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

01295
Texas Instruments Incorporated
U.s./canadian manufacturers
03776
Esco Inc
U.s./canadian manufacturers
03877
Gilbert Engineering Co Inc/incon Sub of Transitron Electronic Corp
U.s./canadian manufacturers
30043
Solid State Devices, Inc
U.s./canadian manufacturers
80131
Electronic Industries Association
U.s./canadian manufacturers
K0577
British Sarozal Ltd
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus

Freight Information

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-103-7456?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-103-7456 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-103-7456 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-103-7456 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-103-7456 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-103-7456 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-103-7456 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 58 years ago, on Wed, Jun 12, 1968

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 1 day ago
View History