NSN 2N3639
Transistor
125.0 celsius junction125.0 celsius junction maximum operating temp per measurement point, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, 80.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc80.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc current rating per characteristic, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, terminalterminal mounting method.
NSN 5961-00-063-8270 Datasheet
- (NSN) National Stock Number
- 5961-00-063-8270
- (FSG) Federal Supply Group
- 59 - Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
- (FSC) Federal Supply Classification
- 5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
- (NIIN) National Item Identification Number
- 00-063-8270
- Requires Demilitarization
- Yes
- (INC) Item Name Code
- 20588
- Date
- Thu, Jun 22, 1967
- Schedule B Code
- 8541500080
- Current Rating Per Characteristic
- 80.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc80.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc
- Features Provided
- hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
- Internal Configuration
- junction contactjunction contact
- Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
- 125.0 celsius junction125.0 celsius junction
- Mounting Method
- terminalterminal
- Overall Diameter
- 0.210 inches maximum0.210 inches maximum
- Overall Height
- 0.250 inches maximum0.250 inches maximum
- Overall Length
- 0.120 inches maximum0.120 inches maximum
- Power Rating Per Characteristic
- 200.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation200.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation
- Semiconductor Material
- siliconsilicon
- Special Features
- junction pattern arrangement: pnpjunction pattern arrangement: pnp
- Specification/Standard Data
- 80131-release4858 professional/industrial association specification80131-release4858 professional/industrial association specification
- Terminal Circle Diameter
- 0.100 inches maximum0.100 inches maximum
- Terminal Length
- 0.400 inches minimum0.400 inches minimum
- Terminal Type And Quantity
- 3 uninsulated wire lead3 uninsulated wire lead
- Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
- 6.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 6.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 6.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 6.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 4.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open4.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open
Identification
- Demilitarization Code
- A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
- Precious Metals Indicator
- U - Precious metal content is unknown
- Hazardous Metals Indicator
- N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
- Source of Supply Code
- SMS - Defense logistics agency, enterprise business systems
- Pseudo Item Name Code
- 0020588
Cross Reference
CAGE Codes
- 07263
-
Fairchild Semiconductor CorpU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 12040
-
National Semiconductor CorpU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 30043
-
Solid State Devices, IncU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 80131
-
Electronic Industries AssociationU.s./canadian manufacturers
- C7191
-
Adelco Elektronik GmbhNon-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
- D6528
-
Lacon Electronic GmbhNon-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
- 12692
-
Digital Development Corp Hawthorne DivU.s./canadian manufacturers
Freight Information
- Air Commodity
- HZ -
- Air Dimension
- A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
- National Motor Freight Class Rating
- W - Rating variable
- Special Handling
- 9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
- Type of Cargo
- Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
- Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
- 34525
- Water Commodity
- 658 - Electrical appliances, small
- National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
- 063025
Questions & Answers
-
What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-063-8270?
The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-063-8270 is 5961
-
Does the NSN 5961-00-063-8270 have a Schedule B code assigned?
Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080
-
Does NSN 5961-00-063-8270 require demilitarization?
Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
-
Does NSN 5961-00-063-8270 contain precious materials?
Precious metal content is unknown
-
Does NSN 5961-00-063-8270 contain hazardous materials?
Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
-
When the NSN 5961-00-063-8270 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?
It was assigned 59 years ago, on Thu, Jun 22, 1967
Pricing & Availability
Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.
Stock Checks
-
2835-01-224-047610/13/2026 04:10 PM EDTAuxiliary Power Unit Adapter2 in stock
-
5320-01-469-485210/13/2026 04:10 PM EDTPin-Rivet Collar2,290 in stock
-
4730-00-102-972910/13/2026 04:10 PM EDTMagnetic Pipe Plug267 in stock
-
3120-00-661-844910/13/2026 04:10 PM EDTSleeve Bushing35 in stock
-
4730-00-815-294510/13/2026 04:10 PM EDTQuick Disconnect Coupling Half45 in stock
-
5120-00-240-141810/13/2026 04:10 PM EDTSocket Wrench Handle96 in stock
-
5310-01-193-687910/13/2026 04:10 PM EDTCap Self-Locking Nut1 in stock
-
6160-01-266-759610/13/2026 04:10 PM EDTBattery Box9 in stock
-
5315-00-177-759310/13/2026 04:10 PM EDTSpring Pin5,620 in stock
-
5985-01-412-903610/13/2026 04:10 PM EDTAntenna2 in stock
-
6605-01-423-747910/13/2026 04:10 PM EDTInertial Navigation System6 in stock
-
5998-01-488-121610/13/2026 12:10 PM EDTElectrical Card Retainer-Ejector3,339 in stock
-
4720-01-521-066410/13/2026 12:10 PM EDTAir Duct Hose2 in stock
-
5331-01-184-753310/13/2026 12:10 PM EDTO-Ring28 in stock
-
5120-01-584-198110/13/2026 12:10 PM EDTAxle Assy Spanner2 in stock
Recent Updates
-
6210-00-008-550610/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550710/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550810/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550410/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550510/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
1660-00-008-538210/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTHeat Exchanger Valve PistonIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
1660-00-008-538310/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTFlat Valve DiaphragmIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
4730-00-008-538510/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTPressure Hole PlugIn Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication and Railing Fittings
-
1660-00-008-538610/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTValve Body AssemblyIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
1660-00-008-538710/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTCabin Air Valve GuideIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
5342-00-007-006710/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTWeapon System Resilient MountIn Weapon System Hardware
-
5330-00-007-007010/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTPacking RetainerIn Packing and Gasket Materials
-
5310-00-007-007610/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTHexagon NutIn Nuts and Washers
-
5310-00-007-007810/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTKey WasherIn Nuts and Washers
-
5935-00-007-075810/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTElectr Receptacle Connector BodyIn Electrical Connectors
Popular Categories
-
FSC 5925Circuit Breakers
-
FSC 6515Supplies, Equipment and Medical and Surgical Instruments
-
FSC 1840Space Vehicle Launchers Fsc 1840
-
FSC 6033Fiber Optic Photo Detectors
-
FSC 6120Transformers: Distribution and Power Station
-
FSC 1510Fixed Wing Aircraft
-
FSC 5960Electron Tubes and Associated Hardware
-
FSC 4020Twine, Cordage and Fiber Rope
-
FSC 5331O-Ring
-
FSC 7110Office Furniture
-
FSC 7920Brooms, Brushes, Mops and Sponges
-
FSC 1377Cartridge and Propellant Actuated Devices and Components
-
FSC 3710Soil Preparation Equipment
-
FSC 1610Aircraft Propellers and Components
-
FSC 1352Underwater Mine Disposal Inert Devices