1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. 2N3639

NSN 2N3639

Transistor

125.0 celsius junction125.0 celsius junction maximum operating temp per measurement point, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, 80.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc80.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc current rating per characteristic, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, terminalterminal mounting method.

NSN 5961-00-063-8270 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-063-8270
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-063-8270
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Thu, Jun 22, 1967
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
80.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc80.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
junction contactjunction contact
Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
125.0 celsius junction125.0 celsius junction
Mounting Method
terminalterminal
Overall Diameter
0.210 inches maximum0.210 inches maximum
Overall Height
0.250 inches maximum0.250 inches maximum
Overall Length
0.120 inches maximum0.120 inches maximum
Power Rating Per Characteristic
200.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation200.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Special Features
junction pattern arrangement: pnpjunction pattern arrangement: pnp
Specification/Standard Data
80131-release4858 professional/industrial association specification80131-release4858 professional/industrial association specification
Terminal Circle Diameter
0.100 inches maximum0.100 inches maximum
Terminal Length
0.400 inches minimum0.400 inches minimum
Terminal Type And Quantity
3 uninsulated wire lead3 uninsulated wire lead
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
6.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 6.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 6.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 6.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 4.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open4.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Source of Supply Code
SMS - Defense logistics agency, enterprise business systems
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

07263
Fairchild Semiconductor Corp
U.s./canadian manufacturers
12040
National Semiconductor Corp
U.s./canadian manufacturers
30043
Solid State Devices, Inc
U.s./canadian manufacturers
80131
Electronic Industries Association
U.s./canadian manufacturers
C7191
Adelco Elektronik Gmbh
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
D6528
Lacon Electronic Gmbh
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
12692
Digital Development Corp Hawthorne Div
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
658 - Electrical appliances, small
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-063-8270?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-063-8270 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-063-8270 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-063-8270 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-063-8270 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-063-8270 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-063-8270 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 59 years ago, on Thu, Jun 22, 1967

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 10 hours ago
View History