1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. 2N3947A

NSN 2N3947A

Transistor

200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction maximum operating temp per measurement point, terminalterminal mounting method, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, 200.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc200.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc current rating per characteristic, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided.

NSN 5961-00-058-1178 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-058-1178
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-058-1178
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Fri, Mar 22, 1968
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
200.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc200.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
junction contactjunction contact
Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction
Mounting Method
terminalterminal
Overall Diameter
0.220 inches nominal0.220 inches nominal
Overall Length
0.210 inches maximum0.210 inches maximum
Power Rating Per Characteristic
360.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation360.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Special Features
junction pattern arrangement: npnjunction pattern arrangement: npn
Specification/Standard Data
80131-release5298 professional/industrial association specification80131-release5298 professional/industrial association specification
Terminal Circle Diameter
0.100 inches nominal0.100 inches nominal
Terminal Length
0.500 inches minimum0.500 inches minimum
Terminal Type And Quantity
3 uninsulated wire lead3 uninsulated wire lead
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
60.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 60.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 40.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 40.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 6.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open6.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

D4598
Viavi Solutions Deutschland Gmbh
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
04655
General Dynamics Mission Systems, Inc.
Non-manufacturers
80009
Tektronix, Inc.
U.s./canadian manufacturers
28009
Sypris Electronics, Llc Div Sypris Electronics, Llc - Colorado Field Services
U.s./canadian manufacturers
U1746
Thales Optronics (taunton) Ltd
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
01295
Texas Instruments Incorporated
U.s./canadian manufacturers
04713
Freescale Semiconductor, Inc.
U.s./canadian manufacturers
07263
Fairchild Semiconductor Corp
U.s./canadian manufacturers
12045
Electronic Transistors Corp
U.s./canadian manufacturers
14321
Pd&e Electronics, Llc
U.s./canadian manufacturers
15818
Telcom Semiconductor Inc
U.s./canadian manufacturers
20886
Compro Computer Services, Inc. Dba Compro
U.s./canadian manufacturers
2D085
New Jersey Semi-Conductor Products, Inc.
Non-manufacturers
30043
Solid State Devices, Inc
U.s./canadian manufacturers
55464
Central Semiconductor, Llc Dba Central Semiconductor Corp
U.s./canadian manufacturers
5V1P1
On Semiconductor Corporation
U.s./canadian manufacturers
80131
Electronic Industries Association
U.s./canadian manufacturers
C7191
Adelco Elektronik Gmbh
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
13499
Rockwell Collins, Inc. Dba Collins Aerospace Government Systems Div Collins Aerospace - Government Systems
U.s./canadian manufacturers
14028
Sypris Electronics, Llc
U.s./canadian manufacturers
K1182
Thales Uk Limited Dba Thales Uk Ltd Training and Simulation
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
06602
Nextiraone Solutions Llc
U.s./canadian manufacturers
83330
Dialight Corporation
U.s./canadian manufacturers
12339
Drs Training & Control Systems, Llc Dba Leonardo Drs Training & Control Systems, Llc Div Range, Control and Unmanned Systems
U.s./canadian manufacturers
80063
Us Army Communications & Electronics Materiel Readiness Command Logistics Engineering Dir
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
3 - Electrostatic sensitive device (esd)
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-058-1178?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-058-1178 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-058-1178 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-058-1178 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-058-1178 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-058-1178 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-058-1178 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 58 years ago, on Fri, Mar 22, 1968

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 8 hours ago
View History