- Home /
- FSC NSN Catalog /
- Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
- RELEASE5298
NSN RELEASE5298
Transistor
200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction maximum operating temp per measurement point, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, 200.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc200.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc current rating per characteristic, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, terminalterminal mounting method.
NSN 5961-00-058-1178 Datasheet
- (NSN) National Stock Number
- 5961-00-058-1178
- (FSG) Federal Supply Group
- 59 - Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
- (FSC) Federal Supply Classification
- 5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
- (NIIN) National Item Identification Number
- 00-058-1178
- Requires Demilitarization
- Yes
- (INC) Item Name Code
- 20588
- Date
- Fri, Mar 22, 1968
- Schedule B Code
- 8541500080
- Current Rating Per Characteristic
- 200.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc200.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc
- Features Provided
- hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
- Internal Configuration
- junction contactjunction contact
- Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
- 200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction
- Mounting Method
- terminalterminal
- Overall Diameter
- 0.220 inches nominal0.220 inches nominal
- Overall Length
- 0.210 inches maximum0.210 inches maximum
- Power Rating Per Characteristic
- 360.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation360.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation
- Semiconductor Material
- siliconsilicon
- Special Features
- junction pattern arrangement: npnjunction pattern arrangement: npn
- Specification/Standard Data
- 80131-release5298 professional/industrial association specification80131-release5298 professional/industrial association specification
- Terminal Circle Diameter
- 0.100 inches nominal0.100 inches nominal
- Terminal Length
- 0.500 inches minimum0.500 inches minimum
- Terminal Type And Quantity
- 3 uninsulated wire lead3 uninsulated wire lead
- Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
- 60.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 60.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 40.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 40.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 6.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open6.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open
Identification
- Demilitarization Code
- A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
- Precious Metals Indicator
- U - Precious metal content is unknown
- Hazardous Metals Indicator
- N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
- Pseudo Item Name Code
- 0020588
Cross Reference
CAGE Codes
- D4598
-
Viavi Solutions Deutschland GmbhNon-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
- 04655
-
General Dynamics Mission Systems, Inc.Non-manufacturers
- 80009
-
Tektronix, Inc.U.s./canadian manufacturers
- 28009
-
Sypris Electronics, Llc Div Sypris Electronics, Llc - Colorado Field ServicesU.s./canadian manufacturers
- U1746
-
Thales Optronics (taunton) LtdNon-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
- 01295
-
Texas Instruments IncorporatedU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 04713
-
Freescale Semiconductor, Inc.U.s./canadian manufacturers
- 07263
-
Fairchild Semiconductor CorpU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 12045
-
Electronic Transistors CorpU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 14321
-
Pd&e Electronics, LlcU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 15818
-
Telcom Semiconductor IncU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 20886
-
Compro Computer Services, Inc. Dba ComproU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 2D085
-
New Jersey Semi-Conductor Products, Inc.Non-manufacturers
- 30043
-
Solid State Devices, IncU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 55464
-
Central Semiconductor, Llc Dba Central Semiconductor CorpU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 5V1P1
-
On Semiconductor CorporationU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 80131
-
Electronic Industries AssociationU.s./canadian manufacturers
- C7191
-
Adelco Elektronik GmbhNon-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
- 13499
-
Rockwell Collins, Inc. Dba Collins Aerospace Government Systems Div Collins Aerospace - Government SystemsU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 14028
-
Sypris Electronics, LlcU.s./canadian manufacturers
- K1182
-
Thales Uk Limited Dba Thales Uk Ltd Training and SimulationNon-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
- 06602
-
Nextiraone Solutions LlcU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 83330
-
Dialight CorporationU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 12339
-
Drs Training & Control Systems, Llc Dba Leonardo Drs Training & Control Systems, Llc Div Range, Control and Unmanned SystemsU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 80063
-
Us Army Communications & Electronics Materiel Readiness Command Logistics Engineering DirU.s./canadian manufacturers
Freight Information
- Air Commodity
- HZ -
- Air Dimension
- A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
- National Motor Freight Class Rating
- W - Rating variable
- Special Handling
- 9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
- Type of Cargo
- 3 - Electrostatic sensitive device (esd)
- Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
- 34525
- Water Commodity
- 72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
- National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
- 063025
Questions & Answers
-
What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-058-1178?
The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-058-1178 is 5961
-
Does the NSN 5961-00-058-1178 have a Schedule B code assigned?
Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080
-
Does NSN 5961-00-058-1178 require demilitarization?
Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
-
Does NSN 5961-00-058-1178 contain precious materials?
Precious metal content is unknown
-
Does NSN 5961-00-058-1178 contain hazardous materials?
Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
-
When the NSN 5961-00-058-1178 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?
It was assigned 58 years ago, on Fri, Mar 22, 1968
Pricing & Availability
Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.
Stock Checks
-
5999-01-030-681710/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTSquelch Amplifier1 in stock
-
5310-01-316-795010/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTLock Washer4 in stock
-
5310-01-463-314710/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTFlat Washer3,056 in stock
-
5342-01-280-555210/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTSpecial Cap6 in stock
-
5306-01-098-377710/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTMachine Bolt1,851 in stock
-
2995-01-292-446910/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTSpecial Adapter26 in stock
-
5340-01-022-330110/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTFlush Catch4 in stock
-
1240-00-818-447610/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTOptical Instrument Headrest3 in stock
-
3110-00-042-104510/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTAirframe Ball Bearing1,526 in stock
-
5930-00-815-286010/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTThermostatic Switch3 in stock
-
5310-01-124-663110/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTAssembled Washe Self-Locking Nut1,215 in stock
-
5996-00-100-493210/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTAudio Frequency Amplifier3 in stock
-
5930-01-426-071710/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTSensitive Switch2 in stock
-
8030-00-051-401110/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTSealing Compound1 in stock
-
4820-00-289-249910/14/2026 04:10 AM EDTCheck Valve17 in stock
Recent Updates
-
6210-00-008-550610/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550710/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550810/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550410/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550510/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
1660-00-008-538210/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTHeat Exchanger Valve PistonIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
1660-00-008-538310/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTFlat Valve DiaphragmIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
4730-00-008-538510/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTPressure Hole PlugIn Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication and Railing Fittings
-
1660-00-008-538610/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTValve Body AssemblyIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
1660-00-008-538710/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTCabin Air Valve GuideIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
5342-00-007-006710/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTWeapon System Resilient MountIn Weapon System Hardware
-
5330-00-007-007010/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTPacking RetainerIn Packing and Gasket Materials
-
5310-00-007-007610/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTHexagon NutIn Nuts and Washers
-
5310-00-007-007810/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTKey WasherIn Nuts and Washers
-
5935-00-007-075810/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTElectr Receptacle Connector BodyIn Electrical Connectors
Popular Categories
-
FSC 7460Visible Record Equipment
-
FSC 6120Transformers: Distribution and Power Station
-
FSC 5815Teletype and Facsimile Equipment
-
FSC 2541Weapons Systems Specific Vehicular Accessories
-
FSC 6720Still Picture Cameras
-
FSC 8125Bottles and Jars
-
FSC 5136Collets; Hand and Machine, Dies and Taps
-
FSC 3670Printed Circuit Board Manufacturing Machinery, Microcircuit and Specialized Semiconductor
-
FSC 5305Screws
-
FSC 6070Fiber Optic Accessories and Supplies
-
FSC 6820Dyes
-
FSC 4310Compressors and Vacuum Pumps
-
FSC 8970Composite Food Packages
-
FSC 5998Electrical and Electronic Assemblies, Boards, Cards and Associated Hardware
-
FSC 8010Paints, Dopes, Varnishes and Related Products