1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Nuts and Washers /
  4. 52A8-66

NSN 52A8-66

Plate Plain Nut

0.500 inches nominal0.500 inches nominal distance from aperture center to mounting hole center, 0.998 inches minimum and 0.998 inches minimum and 1.002 inches maximum1.002 inches maximum center to center distance between mounting holes along length, steel overallsteel overall material, 0.609 inches minimum and 0.609 inches minimum and 0.641 inches maximum0.641 inches maximum plate width, 0.031 inches minimum and 0.031 inches minimum and 0.063 inches maximum0.063 inches maximum plate thickness.

NSN 5310-00-141-3044 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5310-00-141-3044
(FSG) Federal Supply Group
53 - Hardware and Abrasives
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5310 - Nuts and Washers
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-141-3044
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
01872
Date
Tue, Jan 1, 1963
Center To Center Distance Between Mounting Holes Along Length
0.998 inches minimum and 0.998 inches minimum and 1.002 inches maximum1.002 inches maximum
Distance From Aperture Center To Mounting Hole Center
0.500 inches nominal0.500 inches nominal
Plate Width
0.609 inches minimum and 0.609 inches minimum and 0.641 inches maximum0.641 inches maximum
Plate Thickness
0.031 inches minimum and 0.031 inches minimum and 0.063 inches maximum0.063 inches maximum
Material
steel overallsteel overall
Mounting Hole Arrangement Style
2 holes2 holes
Mounting Hole Diameter
0.130 inches minimum and 0.130 inches minimum and 0.135 inches maximum0.135 inches maximum
Nominal Thread Size
0.375 inches0.375 inches
Nut Height
0.296 inches minimum and 0.296 inches minimum and 0.328 inches maximum0.328 inches maximum
Nut Length
1.297 inches maximum1.297 inches maximum
Nut Mounting Provision
straight holesstraight holes
Nut Style
plateplate
Surface Treatment
cadmium overallcadmium overall
Temp Rating
250.0 fahrenheit nominal250.0 fahrenheit nominal
Thread Class
3b3b
Thread Direction
right-handright-hand
Thread Quantity Per Inch
1616
Thread Series
unified national coarse (unc)unified national coarse (unc)

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0001872

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

72962
Harvard Industries Inc
U.s./canadian manufacturers
019L2
Esna, Llc
U.s./canadian manufacturers
88044
Aeronautical Standards Group Dept of Navy and Air Force
Military standards and standards organizations (ex:stanags,milspecs,defstans)

Freight Information

Air Commodity
BZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
48950
Water Commodity
573 - Bolts or nuts (iron or steel),(less than 35 feet)
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
093486

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5310-00-141-3044?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5310-00-141-3044 is 5310

  2. Does NSN 5310-00-141-3044 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  3. Does NSN 5310-00-141-3044 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  4. Does NSN 5310-00-141-3044 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  5. When the NSN 5310-00-141-3044 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 63 years ago, on Tue, Jan 1, 1963

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 1 day ago
View History