1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Nuts and Washers /
  4. AN316C8

NSN AN316C8

Hexagon Plain Nut

chamferedchamfered bearing surface type, 110.0 degrees nominal both ends110.0 degrees nominal both ends countersink angle, 0.500 inches0.500 inches nominal thread size, 66 fed std all material responses overall66 fed std all material responses overall material document and classification, steel comp 302 or steel comp 302 or steel comp 303 or steel comp 303 or steel comp 304 or steel comp 304 or steel comp 305 or steel comp 305 or steel comp 316 or steel comp 316 or steel comp 317 or steel comp 317 or steel comp 347 or steel comp 347 or steel comp 410 or steel comp 410 or steel comp 414 or steel comp 414 or steel comp 416 overallsteel comp 416 overall material.

NSN 5310-01-145-6158 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5310-01-145-6158
(FSG) Federal Supply Group
53 - Hardware and Abrasives
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5310 - Nuts and Washers
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
01-145-6158
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
01857
Date
Fri, Jan 14, 1983
Bearing Surface Type
chamferedchamfered
Countersink Angle
110.0 degrees nominal both ends110.0 degrees nominal both ends
Material Document And Classification
66 fed std all material responses overall66 fed std all material responses overall
Material
steel comp 302 or steel comp 302 or steel comp 303 or steel comp 303 or steel comp 304 or steel comp 304 or steel comp 305 or steel comp 305 or steel comp 316 or steel comp 316 or steel comp 317 or steel comp 317 or steel comp 347 or steel comp 347 or steel comp 410 or steel comp 410 or steel comp 414 or steel comp 414 or steel comp 416 overallsteel comp 416 overall
Nominal Thread Size
0.500 inches0.500 inches
Nondefinitive Spec/Std Data
2 type and 2 type and 5 style5 style
Nut Height
0.250 inches nominal0.250 inches nominal
Nut Style
hexagonhexagon
Surface Treatment Document And Classification
qq-p-35 fed spec single treatment response overallqq-p-35 fed spec single treatment response overall
Surface Treatment
passivate overallpassivate overall
Thread Class
3b3b
Thread Direction
right-handright-hand
Thread Quantity Per Inch
2020
Thread Series
unfunf
Width Across Flats
0.738 inches minimum and 0.738 inches minimum and 0.752 inches maximum0.752 inches maximum

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
A - Item does not contain precious metal.
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0001857

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

80205
National Aerospace Standards Committee Aerospace Industries Association of America Inc Not for Rfq or Solicitation Use
Civilian standards and standards organizations (ex:iso,din,bs,ansi)
88044
Aeronautical Standards Group Dept of Navy and Air Force
Military standards and standards organizations (ex:stanags,milspecs,defstans)
D9182
Zf Industrieantriebe Witten Gmbh
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus

Freight Information

Air Commodity
BZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
48950
Water Commodity
573 - Bolts or nuts (iron or steel),(less than 35 feet)
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
093486

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5310-01-145-6158?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5310-01-145-6158 is 5310

  2. Does NSN 5310-01-145-6158 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  3. Does NSN 5310-01-145-6158 contain precious materials?

    Item does not contain precious metal.

  4. Does NSN 5310-01-145-6158 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  5. When the NSN 5310-01-145-6158 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 43 years ago, on Fri, Jan 14, 1983

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 1 day ago
View History