1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. JAN2N1724

NSN JAN2N1724

Transistor

5.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc5.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc current rating per characteristic, 175.0 celsius ambient air175.0 celsius ambient air maximum operating temp per measurement point, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, collectorcollector electrode internally-electrically connected to case, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided.

NSN 5961-00-076-9503 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-076-9503
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-076-9503
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Wed, Aug 2, 1967
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
5.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc5.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc
Electrode Internally-Electrically Connected To Case
collectorcollector
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
junction contactjunction contact
Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
175.0 celsius ambient air175.0 celsius ambient air
Mounting Facility Quantity
11
Mounting Method
threaded stud(s)
Nominal Thread Size
0.250 inches0.250 inches
Overall Height
0.460 inches maximum0.460 inches maximum
Overall Length
0.325 inches minimum and 0.325 inches minimum and 0.460 inches maximum0.460 inches maximum
Overall Width Across Flats
0.667 inches minimum and 0.667 inches minimum and 0.687 inches maximum0.687 inches maximum
Power Rating Per Characteristic
3.0 watts maximum total power dissipation3.0 watts maximum total power dissipation
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Special Features
junction pattern arrangement: npnjunction pattern arrangement: npn
Specification/Standard Data
81349-mil-s-19500/262 government specification81349-mil-s-19500/262 government specification
Terminal Type And Quantity
3 tab, solder lug3 tab, solder lug
Test Data Document
"81349-mil-s-19500 specification (includes engineering type bulletins, brochures,etc., that reflect specification type data in specification format; excludes commercial catalogs, industry directories, and similar trade publications, reflecting general type data on certain environmental and performance requirements and test conditions that are shown as "typical", "average", "nominal", etc.).81349-mil-s-19500 specification (includes engineering type bulletins, brochures,etc., that reflect specification type data in specification format; excludes commercial catalogs, industry directories, and similar trade publications, reflecting general type data on certain environmental and performance requirements and test conditions that are shown as "typical", "average", "nominal", etc.)."
Thread Series Designator
unfunf
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
175.0 maximum collector to base voltage/static/emitter open and 175.0 maximum collector to base voltage/static/emitter open and 80.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage/static/base open and 80.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage/static/base open and 10.0 maximum emitter to base voltage, static, collector open10.0 maximum emitter to base voltage, static, collector open

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
A - Item does not contain precious metal.
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

9009H
Jednolity Indeks Materialowy - Uniform Material Index
Government departments or units, including military organizations
81349
Military Specifications Promulgated by Military Departments/agencies Under Authority of Defense Standardization Manual 4120 3-M
Military standards and standards organizations (ex:stanags,milspecs,defstans)
C7191
Adelco Elektronik Gmbh
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
01295
Texas Instruments Incorporated
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
3 - Electrostatic sensitive device (esd)
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-076-9503?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-076-9503 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-076-9503 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-076-9503 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-076-9503 contain precious materials?

    Item does not contain precious metal.

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-076-9503 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-076-9503 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 59 years ago, on Wed, Aug 2, 1967

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 6 hours ago
View History