1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. JAN2N5250

NSN JAN2N5250

Transistor

A gage used to check or inspect contour, radius, chamfer, depth, thickness and/or height by inclusive fit of a work piece.

collectorcollector electrode internally-electrically connected to case, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, 50.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc50.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc current rating per characteristic, npnnpn internal junction configuration.

NSN 5961-00-106-2298 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-106-2298
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-106-2298
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Fri, Jul 19, 1968
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
50.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc50.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc
Electrode Internally-Electrically Connected To Case
collectorcollector
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
junction contactjunction contact
Internal Junction Configuration
npnnpn
Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
200.0 celsius case200.0 celsius case
Mounting Facility Quantity
11
Mounting Method
threaded stud(s)
Nominal Thread Size
0.500 inches0.500 inches
Overall Diameter
0.885 inches minimum and 0.885 inches minimum and 0.915 inches maximum0.915 inches maximum
Overall Length
0.688 inches minimum and 0.688 inches minimum and 0.797 inches maximum0.797 inches maximum
Overall Width Across Flats
1.047 inches minimum and 1.047 inches minimum and 1.078 inches maximum1.078 inches maximum
Power Rating Per Characteristic
350.0 watts maximum total power dissipation350.0 watts maximum total power dissipation
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Specification/Standard Data
81349-mil-s-19500/380 government specification81349-mil-s-19500/380 government specification
Terminal Type And Quantity
2 tab, solder lug and 2 tab, solder lug and 1 wire hook1 wire hook
Test Data Document
"81349-mil-s-19500 specification (includes engineering type bulletins, brochures,etc., that reflect specification type data in specification format; excludes commercial catalogs, industry directories, and similar trade publications, reflecting general type data on certain environmental and performance requirements and test conditions that are shown as "typical", "average", "nominal", etc.).81349-mil-s-19500 specification (includes engineering type bulletins, brochures,etc., that reflect specification type data in specification format; excludes commercial catalogs, industry directories, and similar trade publications, reflecting general type data on certain environmental and performance requirements and test conditions that are shown as "typical", "average", "nominal", etc.)."
Thread Series Designator
unfunf
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
125.0 maximum collector to base voltage/static/emitter open and 125.0 maximum collector to base voltage/static/emitter open and 100.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage/static/base open and 100.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage/static/base open and 10.0 maximum emitter to base voltage, static, collector open10.0 maximum emitter to base voltage, static, collector open

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Source of Supply Code
S9E - Defense supply center columbus, columbus, oh 43218
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

81349
Military Specifications Promulgated by Military Departments/agencies Under Authority of Defense Standardization Manual 4120 3-M
Military standards and standards organizations (ex:stanags,milspecs,defstans)

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
658 - Electrical appliances, small
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-106-2298?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-106-2298 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-106-2298 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-106-2298 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-106-2298 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-106-2298 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-106-2298 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 58 years ago, on Fri, Jul 19, 1968

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 1 day ago
View History