1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Bolts /
  4. MS9149-13

NSN MS9149-13

Machine Bolt

0.090 inches minimum and 0.090 inches minimum and 0.100 inches maximum0.100 inches maximum extended washer thickness, 0.128 inches minimum and 0.128 inches minimum and 0.188 inches maximum0.188 inches maximum grip length, finished headfinished head features provided, 1.178 inches minimum and 1.178 inches minimum and 1.198 inches maximum1.198 inches maximum fastener length, 0.562 inches nominal0.562 inches nominal extended washer diameter.

NSN 5306-01-134-5705 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5306-01-134-5705
(FSG) Federal Supply Group
53 - Hardware and Abrasives
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5306 - Bolts
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
01-134-5705
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
01847
Date
Tue, Jul 6, 1982
Extended Washer Diameter
0.562 inches nominal0.562 inches nominal
Extended Washer Thickness
0.090 inches minimum and 0.090 inches minimum and 0.100 inches maximum0.100 inches maximum
Fastener Length
1.178 inches minimum and 1.178 inches minimum and 1.198 inches maximum1.198 inches maximum
Features Provided
finished headfinished head
Grip Length
0.128 inches minimum and 0.128 inches minimum and 0.188 inches maximum0.188 inches maximum
Hardness Rating
26.0 rockwell c minimum and 26.0 rockwell c minimum and 32.0 rockwell c maximum overall32.0 rockwell c maximum overall
Head Height
0.422 inches nominal0.422 inches nominal
Head Style
double hexagon w/holedouble hexagon w/hole
Material Document And Classification
ams 6322 assn std single material response overallams 6322 assn std single material response overall
Material
steel comp 8740 overallsteel comp 8740 overall
Minimum Tensile Strength
125000 pounds per square inch125000 pounds per square inch
Nominal Thread Diameter
0.375 inches0.375 inches
Surface Treatment Document And Classification
ams 2400 assn std single treatment response overallams 2400 assn std single treatment response overall
Surface Finish
32.0 microinches threads32.0 microinches threads
Surface Finish
63.0 microinches grip63.0 microinches grip
Surface Finish
63.0 microinches bearing surface of head63.0 microinches bearing surface of head
Surface Treatment
cadmium overallcadmium overall
Thread Class
3a3a
Thread Direction
right-handright-hand
Thread Length
0.990 inches minimum and 0.990 inches minimum and 1.070 inches maximum1.070 inches maximum
Thread Quantity Per Inch
2424
Thread Series Designator
unfunf
Width Between Flats
0.430 inches minimum and 0.430 inches minimum and 0.439 inches maximum0.439 inches maximum

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
A - Item does not contain precious metal.
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0001847

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

96906
Military Standards Promulgated by Military Departments Under Authority of Defense Standardization Manual 4120 3-M
Military standards and standards organizations (ex:stanags,milspecs,defstans)

Freight Information

Air Commodity
BZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
48950
Water Commodity
573 - Bolts or nuts (iron or steel),(less than 35 feet)
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
093486

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5306-01-134-5705?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5306-01-134-5705 is 5306

  2. Does NSN 5306-01-134-5705 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  3. Does NSN 5306-01-134-5705 contain precious materials?

    Item does not contain precious metal.

  4. Does NSN 5306-01-134-5705 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  5. When the NSN 5306-01-134-5705 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 44 years ago, on Tue, Jul 6, 1982

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 9 hours ago
View History