- Home /
- FSC NSN Catalog /
- Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
- RELEASE3062
NSN RELEASE3062
Transistor
A resistor whose ohmic value cannot be adjusted or varied. The resistance element consists of high resistance wire (or ribbon) either wound on an insulated form or constructed so as to be self-supporting. The item must have inherent characteristics of inducing self-inductance. Opposition to current flow is an inherent property of the resistance wire and is manifested by the heat dissipation in the resistor. Exclut s suppressor, ignition interference. See also resistor (1), fixed, wire wound, noninductive.
100.0 celsius junction100.0 celsius junction maximum operating temp per measurement point, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, 250.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc250.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc current rating per characteristic, terminalterminal mounting method.
NSN 5961-00-058-4999 Datasheet
- (NSN) National Stock Number
- 5961-00-058-4999
- (FSG) Federal Supply Group
- 59 - Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
- (FSC) Federal Supply Classification
- 5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
- (NIIN) National Item Identification Number
- 00-058-4999
- Requires Demilitarization
- Yes
- (INC) Item Name Code
- 20588
- Date
- Sun, Jan 1, 1961
- Schedule B Code
- 8541500080
- Current Rating Per Characteristic
- 250.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc250.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc
- Features Provided
- hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
- Internal Configuration
- junction contactjunction contact
- Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
- 100.0 celsius junction100.0 celsius junction
- Mounting Method
- terminalterminal
- Overall Diameter
- 0.359 inches nominal0.359 inches nominal
- Overall Length
- 0.250 inches nominal0.250 inches nominal
- Power Rating Per Characteristic
- 200.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation200.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation
- Semiconductor Material
- germaniumgermanium
- Special Features
- junction pattern arrangement: pnpjunction pattern arrangement: pnp
- Specification/Standard Data
- 80131-release3062 professional/industrial association specification80131-release3062 professional/industrial association specification
- Terminal Circle Diameter
- 0.200 inches nominal0.200 inches nominal
- Terminal Length
- 1.500 inches minimum1.500 inches minimum
- Terminal Type And Quantity
- 3 uninsulated wire lead3 uninsulated wire lead
- Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
- 30.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 30.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 25.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 25.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 25.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open25.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open
Identification
- Demilitarization Code
- A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
- Precious Metals Indicator
- U - Precious metal content is unknown
- Hazardous Metals Indicator
- N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
- Pseudo Item Name Code
- 0020588
Cross Reference
CAGE Codes
- 80131
-
Electronic Industries AssociationU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 04713
-
Freescale Semiconductor, Inc.U.s./canadian manufacturers
- 1VPW8
-
General Dynamics Mission Systems, Inc. Dba GdmsU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 94990
-
Motorola Inc. Dba Integrated Information Systems GroupU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 19203
-
Combat Capabilities Development Command (ccdc) Armaments Center Dba Ccdc Div Us Army Research, Development and Engineering Command ArmamentGovernment departments or units, including military organizations
Freight Information
- Air Commodity
- HZ -
- Air Dimension
- A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
- National Motor Freight Class Rating
- W - Rating variable
- Special Handling
- 9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
- Type of Cargo
- 3 - Electrostatic sensitive device (esd)
- Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
- 34525
- Water Commodity
- 72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
- National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
- 063025
Questions & Answers
-
What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-058-4999?
The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-058-4999 is 5961
-
Does the NSN 5961-00-058-4999 have a Schedule B code assigned?
Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080
-
Does NSN 5961-00-058-4999 require demilitarization?
Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
-
Does NSN 5961-00-058-4999 contain precious materials?
Precious metal content is unknown
-
Does NSN 5961-00-058-4999 contain hazardous materials?
Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
-
When the NSN 5961-00-058-4999 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?
It was assigned 65 years ago, on Sun, Jan 1, 1961
Pricing & Availability
Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.
Stock Checks
-
5310-00-877-562210/14/2026 08:10 PM EDTHexagon Self-Locking Nut6,098 in stock
-
5320-01-168-638610/14/2026 08:10 PM EDTSolid Rivet29,208 in stock
-
4820-01-133-360110/14/2026 08:10 PM EDTInlet Valve1 in stock
-
3120-00-508-357410/14/2026 08:10 PM EDTSleeve Bushing55 in stock
-
5310-00-475-287210/14/2026 08:10 PM EDTClinch Plain Nut777 in stock
-
5821-01-392-571810/14/2026 08:10 PM EDTRadio Receiver-Transmitter2 in stock
-
5940-01-122-148510/14/2026 08:10 PM EDTConductor Splice476 in stock
-
2610-00-424-989810/14/2026 08:10 PM EDTVehicu Pneumatic Tire Inner Tube6 in stock
-
3040-01-263-228810/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTShouldered Shaft1 in stock
-
5320-01-258-605810/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTBlind Rivet12,890 in stock
-
5307-01-158-170710/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTSpecial Stud995 in stock
-
5306-01-044-220110/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTEye Bolt2 in stock
-
5950-01-375-511410/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTPower Transformer5 in stock
-
5930-01-480-979910/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTToggle Switch1 in stock
-
4510-00-252-688810/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTDouble Faucet438 in stock
Recent Updates
-
6210-00-008-550610/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550710/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550810/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550410/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550510/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
1660-00-008-538210/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTHeat Exchanger Valve PistonIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
1660-00-008-538310/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTFlat Valve DiaphragmIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
4730-00-008-538510/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTPressure Hole PlugIn Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication and Railing Fittings
-
1660-00-008-538610/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTValve Body AssemblyIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
1660-00-008-538710/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTCabin Air Valve GuideIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
5342-00-007-006710/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTWeapon System Resilient MountIn Weapon System Hardware
-
5330-00-007-007010/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTPacking RetainerIn Packing and Gasket Materials
-
5310-00-007-007610/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTHexagon NutIn Nuts and Washers
-
5310-00-007-007810/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTKey WasherIn Nuts and Washers
-
5935-00-007-075810/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTElectr Receptacle Connector BodyIn Electrical Connectors
Popular Categories
-
FSC 7330Kitchen Hand Tools and Utensils
-
FSC 1420Guided Missile Components
-
FSC 5990Synchros and Resolvers
-
FSC 5342Weapon System Hardware
-
FSC 3540Wrapping and Packaging Machinery
-
FSC 8115Crates, Cartons and Boxes
-
FSC 6640Laboratory Equipment and Supplies
-
FSC 1270Aircraft Gunnery Fire Control Components
-
FSC 3550Vending and Coin Operated Machines
-
FSC 9650Nonferrous Base Metal Refinery and Intermediate Forms
-
FSC 2830Water Turbines and Water Wheels; and Components
-
FSC 7641Charts and Geodetic Products Aeronautical Maps
-
FSC 6910Training Aids
-
FSC 1915Cargo and Tanker Vessels
-
FSC 9150Hydraulic, Lubricating and Oils and Greases: Cutting