1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. RELEASE3062

NSN RELEASE3062

Transistor

A resistor whose ohmic value cannot be adjusted or varied. The resistance element consists of high resistance wire (or ribbon) either wound on an insulated form or constructed so as to be self-supporting. The item must have inherent characteristics of inducing self-inductance. Opposition to current flow is an inherent property of the resistance wire and is manifested by the heat dissipation in the resistor. Exclut s suppressor, ignition interference. See also resistor (1), fixed, wire wound, noninductive.

100.0 celsius junction100.0 celsius junction maximum operating temp per measurement point, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, 250.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc250.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc current rating per characteristic, terminalterminal mounting method.

NSN 5961-00-058-4999 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-058-4999
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-058-4999
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Sun, Jan 1, 1961
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
250.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc250.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
junction contactjunction contact
Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
100.0 celsius junction100.0 celsius junction
Mounting Method
terminalterminal
Overall Diameter
0.359 inches nominal0.359 inches nominal
Overall Length
0.250 inches nominal0.250 inches nominal
Power Rating Per Characteristic
200.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation200.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation
Semiconductor Material
germaniumgermanium
Special Features
junction pattern arrangement: pnpjunction pattern arrangement: pnp
Specification/Standard Data
80131-release3062 professional/industrial association specification80131-release3062 professional/industrial association specification
Terminal Circle Diameter
0.200 inches nominal0.200 inches nominal
Terminal Length
1.500 inches minimum1.500 inches minimum
Terminal Type And Quantity
3 uninsulated wire lead3 uninsulated wire lead
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
30.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 30.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 25.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 25.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 25.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open25.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

80131
Electronic Industries Association
U.s./canadian manufacturers
04713
Freescale Semiconductor, Inc.
U.s./canadian manufacturers
1VPW8
General Dynamics Mission Systems, Inc. Dba Gdms
U.s./canadian manufacturers
94990
Motorola Inc. Dba Integrated Information Systems Group
U.s./canadian manufacturers
19203
Combat Capabilities Development Command (ccdc) Armaments Center Dba Ccdc Div Us Army Research, Development and Engineering Command Armament
Government departments or units, including military organizations

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
3 - Electrostatic sensitive device (esd)
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-058-4999?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-058-4999 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-058-4999 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-058-4999 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-058-4999 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-058-4999 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-058-4999 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 65 years ago, on Sun, Jan 1, 1961

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 1 day ago
View History