- Home /
- FSC NSN Catalog /
- Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
- RELEASE3073
NSN RELEASE3073
Transistor
A pliable rubber or composition ring-shaped element, split or jointless (solid) not encased in a metal shell, but having a spring, spreader and/or molded-in reinforcement. It is designed to be pressmounted between fixed and movable or moving parts to form a tight and effective seal.
junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, terminalterminal mounting method, 0.370 inches maximum0.370 inches maximum overall diameter, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, 50.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc50.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc current rating per characteristic.
NSN 5961-00-060-3803 Datasheet
- (NSN) National Stock Number
- 5961-00-060-3803
- (FSG) Federal Supply Group
- 59 - Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
- (FSC) Federal Supply Classification
- 5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
- (NIIN) National Item Identification Number
- 00-060-3803
- Requires Demilitarization
- Yes
- (INC) Item Name Code
- 20588
- Date
- Tue, Jan 1, 1963
- Schedule B Code
- 8541500080
- Current Rating Per Characteristic
- 50.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc50.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc
- Features Provided
- hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
- Internal Configuration
- junction contactjunction contact
- Mounting Method
- terminalterminal
- Overall Diameter
- 0.370 inches maximum0.370 inches maximum
- Overall Length
- 0.260 inches maximum0.260 inches maximum
- Power Rating Per Characteristic
- 50.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation50.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation
- Semiconductor Material
- germaniumgermanium
- Special Features
- junction pattern arrangement: pnpjunction pattern arrangement: pnp
- Specification/Standard Data
- 80131-release3073 professional/industrial association specification80131-release3073 professional/industrial association specification
- Terminal Circle Diameter
- 0.200 inches nominal0.200 inches nominal
- Terminal Length
- 0.500 inches minimum0.500 inches minimum
- Terminal Type And Quantity
- 3 uninsulated wire lead3 uninsulated wire lead
- Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
- 20.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 20.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 20.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 20.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 0.5 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open0.5 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open
Identification
- Demilitarization Code
- A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
- Precious Metals Indicator
- U - Precious metal content is unknown
- Hazardous Metals Indicator
- N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
- Pseudo Item Name Code
- 0020588
Cross Reference
CAGE Codes
- 01295
-
Texas Instruments IncorporatedU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 12045
-
Electronic Transistors CorpU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 13606
-
Sprague Electric Co Solid Tantalum DivU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 16068
-
International Diode CorpU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 31338
-
Semitronics CorpU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 56289
-
Sprague Electric Co World HqsU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 80131
-
Electronic Industries AssociationU.s./canadian manufacturers
Freight Information
- Air Commodity
- HZ -
- Air Dimension
- A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
- National Motor Freight Class Rating
- W - Rating variable
- Special Handling
- 9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
- Type of Cargo
- 3 - Electrostatic sensitive device (esd)
- Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
- 34525
- Water Commodity
- 72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
- National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
- 063025
Questions & Answers
-
What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-060-3803?
The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-060-3803 is 5961
-
Does the NSN 5961-00-060-3803 have a Schedule B code assigned?
Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080
-
Does NSN 5961-00-060-3803 require demilitarization?
Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
-
Does NSN 5961-00-060-3803 contain precious materials?
Precious metal content is unknown
-
Does NSN 5961-00-060-3803 contain hazardous materials?
Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
-
When the NSN 5961-00-060-3803 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?
It was assigned 63 years ago, on Tue, Jan 1, 1963
Pricing & Availability
Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.
Stock Checks
-
5310-00-877-562210/14/2026 08:10 PM EDTHexagon Self-Locking Nut6,098 in stock
-
5320-01-168-638610/14/2026 08:10 PM EDTSolid Rivet29,208 in stock
-
4820-01-133-360110/14/2026 08:10 PM EDTInlet Valve1 in stock
-
3120-00-508-357410/14/2026 08:10 PM EDTSleeve Bushing55 in stock
-
5310-00-475-287210/14/2026 08:10 PM EDTClinch Plain Nut777 in stock
-
5821-01-392-571810/14/2026 08:10 PM EDTRadio Receiver-Transmitter2 in stock
-
5940-01-122-148510/14/2026 08:10 PM EDTConductor Splice476 in stock
-
2610-00-424-989810/14/2026 08:10 PM EDTVehicu Pneumatic Tire Inner Tube6 in stock
-
3040-01-263-228810/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTShouldered Shaft1 in stock
-
5320-01-258-605810/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTBlind Rivet12,890 in stock
-
5307-01-158-170710/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTSpecial Stud995 in stock
-
5306-01-044-220110/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTEye Bolt2 in stock
-
5950-01-375-511410/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTPower Transformer5 in stock
-
5930-01-480-979910/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTToggle Switch1 in stock
-
4510-00-252-688810/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTDouble Faucet438 in stock
Recent Updates
-
6210-00-008-550610/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550710/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550810/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550410/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550510/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
1660-00-008-538210/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTHeat Exchanger Valve PistonIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
1660-00-008-538310/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTFlat Valve DiaphragmIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
4730-00-008-538510/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTPressure Hole PlugIn Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication and Railing Fittings
-
1660-00-008-538610/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTValve Body AssemblyIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
1660-00-008-538710/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTCabin Air Valve GuideIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
5342-00-007-006710/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTWeapon System Resilient MountIn Weapon System Hardware
-
5330-00-007-007010/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTPacking RetainerIn Packing and Gasket Materials
-
5310-00-007-007610/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTHexagon NutIn Nuts and Washers
-
5310-00-007-007810/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTKey WasherIn Nuts and Washers
-
5935-00-007-075810/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTElectr Receptacle Connector BodyIn Electrical Connectors
Popular Categories
-
FSC 4130Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Components
-
FSC 1377Cartridge and Propellant Actuated Devices and Components
-
FSC 8330Leather
-
FSC 5925Circuit Breakers
-
FSC 4460Air Purification Equipment
-
FSC 9905Identification Plates, Advertising Displays and Signs
-
FSC 8970Composite Food Packages
-
FSC 3110Unmounted Antifriction Bearings
-
FSC 2540Vehicular Furniture and Accessories
-
FSC 4140Blower Equipment, Air Circulators and Fans
-
FSC 3694Related Equipment, Controlled Environment and Clean Work Stations
-
FSC 3411Boring Machines
-
FSC 1680Miscellaneous Aircraft Accessories and Components
-
FSC 6032Fiber Optic Light Sources and Photo Detectors
-
FSC 6030Fiber Optic Devices