1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Miscellaneous Vehicular Components /
  4. 2590-00-197-8264

NSN 2590-00-197-8264

Branched Wiring Harness

2350-873-5408 end item identification, 6 conductors,1 no. 8 awg,3 no. 12 awg,2 no. 16 awg of different lengths,mil-c-13486,spliced and bound together,13.750 in. lg o/a,5 various plug connectors,numbered band marker coded conductors special features.

NSN 2590-00-197-8264 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
2590-00-197-8264
(FSG) Federal Supply Group
25 - Vehicular Equipment Components
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
2590 - Miscellaneous Vehicular Components
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-197-8264
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
61341
Date
Tue, Sep 5, 1972
Schedule B Code
8544300000
End Item Identification
2350-873-5408
Special Features
6 conductors,1 no. 8 awg,3 no. 12 awg,2 no. 16 awg of different lengths,mil-c-13486,spliced and bound together,13.750 in. lg o/a,5 various plug connectors,numbered band marker coded conductors

Identification

Demilitarization Code
B - Usml items - mutilation to the point of scrap required worldwide. (note 7).
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0061341

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

19207
U S Army Tank Automotive Command Amsta-Im-Mm
Government departments or units, including military organizations

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34350
Water Commodity
743 - Electrical cable
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
061130

Schedule B & Trade

Schedule B
8544-30-0000
Description
insulated ignition wiring sets & wiring sets for vehicles, aircraft or ships
End Use
30230 - Other parts and accessories of vehicles
Unit of Quantity
NO
USDA
Yes
(SITC) Standard International Trade Classification
77313
(NAICS) North American Industrial Classification System
336320

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 2590-00-197-8264?

    The FSCG of the NSN 2590-00-197-8264 is 2590

  2. Does the NSN 2590-00-197-8264 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8544300000

  3. Does NSN 2590-00-197-8264 require demilitarization?

    Usml items - mutilation to the point of scrap required worldwide. (note 7).

  4. Does NSN 2590-00-197-8264 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  5. Does NSN 2590-00-197-8264 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 2590-00-197-8264 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 53 years ago, on Tue, Sep 5, 1972

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.