1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Bolts /
  4. PBF1264-4-2

NSN PBF1264-4-2

Machine Bolt

hexagonhexagon head style, finished headfinished head features provided, 0.125 inches minimum and 0.125 inches minimum and 0.140 inches maximum0.140 inches maximum head height, ams4967 assn std single material response overallams4967 assn std single material response overall material document and classification, 0.535 inches minimum and 0.535 inches minimum and 0.565 inches maximum0.565 inches maximum fastener length.

NSN 5306-01-138-7722 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5306-01-138-7722
(FSG) Federal Supply Group
53 - Hardware and Abrasives
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5306 - Bolts
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
01-138-7722
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
01847
Date
Mon, Sep 20, 1982
Fastener Length
0.535 inches minimum and 0.535 inches minimum and 0.565 inches maximum0.565 inches maximum
Features Provided
finished headfinished head
Head Height
0.125 inches minimum and 0.125 inches minimum and 0.140 inches maximum0.140 inches maximum
Head Style
hexagonhexagon
Material Document And Classification
ams4967 assn std single material response overallams4967 assn std single material response overall
Material
titanium alloy uns r56400 overalltitanium alloy uns r56400 overall
Nominal Thread Diameter
0.250 inches0.250 inches
Surface Finish
16.0 microinches threads16.0 microinches threads
Surface Finish
63.0 microinches grip63.0 microinches grip
Surface Finish
63.0 microinches bearing surface of head63.0 microinches bearing surface of head
Surface Treatment Document And Classification
mil-c-83488,ty 2,cl 3 mil spec all treatment responses overallmil-c-83488,ty 2,cl 3 mil spec all treatment responses overall
Surface Treatment
aluminum and aluminum and chromate overallchromate overall
Thread Class
3a3a
Thread Direction
right-handright-hand
Thread Length
0.400 inches minimum and 0.400 inches minimum and 0.450 inches maximum0.450 inches maximum
Thread Quantity Per Inch
2828
Thread Series Designator
unified national joint fine (unjf)unified national joint fine (unjf)
Width Between Flats
0.430 inches minimum and 0.430 inches minimum and 0.439 inches maximum0.439 inches maximum

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
A - Item does not contain precious metal.
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0001847

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

A486G
Nimikkeistokeskus Ncb Finland
Government departments or units, including military organizations
K5673
Sps Technologies Ltd, Tj Brooks Division
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
0PTK6
Sps Technologies Inc
U.s./canadian manufacturers
73197
Hi-Shear Corporation
U.s./canadian manufacturers
L4528
Lisi Aerospace Canada Corp Div Hi Shear Holdings Inc
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
27624
Sps Technologies Llc Dba Pb Fasteners Div Pb Fasteners
U.s./canadian manufacturers
06950
Howmet Global Fastening Systems Inc
U.s./canadian manufacturers
76301
The Boeing Company Div Defense
U.s./canadian manufacturers
92215
Howmet Global Fastening Systems Inc Div Torrance Operations
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
BZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
68455
Water Commodity
713 - Metal hardware
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
136500

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5306-01-138-7722?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5306-01-138-7722 is 5306

  2. Does NSN 5306-01-138-7722 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  3. Does NSN 5306-01-138-7722 contain precious materials?

    Item does not contain precious metal.

  4. Does NSN 5306-01-138-7722 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  5. When the NSN 5306-01-138-7722 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 44 years ago, on Mon, Sep 20, 1982

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 8 hours ago
View History